Official Selection – Young Animation

It is our pleasure to announce the films selected for the official Young Animation Competition of the Warsaw Animation Film Festival:

Random Dream by Anselm Mende

In contact / W kontakcie by Alexandra Maximova

The border by Sonya Tashevskaya

The Stained Club by Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier

No Gravity / Sans Gravité by Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham

Pulse by Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel 

Stuck in the Middle by Denis Fleurion, Etienne Bonafini, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Julien Adoum, Léo Nezot 

The Bolt Connection by Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan

Sound by Laureline Paul-Constant, Hugo Caby, Aurélien Issadi, Paco Dutoit  

My Body by Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse   

Kim by Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin  

Dear Son by Aagje Van Damme 

The Last Day of Summer by Tzu-Chun Chou, Hsin-Hsuan Yeh, Tzu-Ying Chen

You are overreacting /Nie masz dystansu by Karina Paciorkowska

War For Keyboard Warriors by LAM CAN-ZHAO

Pit stop by Mikail Ekiz

Solar Plexus by David McShane     

Norma by Agata Mianowska  

Much, Much, How Much by Alma Kim

Fisso by Raito Low Jing Yi

Pain Noir by Adrien Bourcier, Louise Duveau, Charlotte Thiriez, Rémi Fumery,  Justin Lauridant, Massimo Partipilo, Clément Sagnier, Mariane Vanhoed

Flowering Tree by Meera Krishnamurthy

Aesthesis by Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chavpel,  Gabriel Richaud, Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque, Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud

Touch by Rachel Anciaux, Laurence De Wilde

Forager by Katherine Robinson

Sur Mesure by Léa Cousty, Chloé Astier, Raphaël Guez, Mélanie Fourgeaud, Hugo Bourriez, Victoire Le Dourn

Rollers / Bigoudis by Marta Gennari

Official selection – Professional Animation

It is our pleasure to announce the films selected for the official Professional Competition of the Warsaw Animation Film Festival:


Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul

The Hunt / Łowy by Mateusz Jarmulski

The Ostrich Politics by Mohamad Houhou

Blieschow by Christoph Sarow

Oldie but goldie by Nacho Subirats

Echoes by Diana Acién Manzorro 

Amerigo by Luis Briceño & Laurent Crouzeix

For a better life by Yasmin Mistry

MVP by Artur Marcol

32 Rbt by Victor Orozco Ramirez

Year / Rok by Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska

Bonne mother by Dale Hayward & Sylvie Trouvé

Widdershins by Simon P Biggs

The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson

Lost and found by Shimon Engel

Bon Appétit by Pablo Polledri

Carlotta’s Face by Frédéric Schuld, Valentin Riedl

Iron Me / Repasse moi by Ivan Rabbiosi

A Demonstration Of Brilliance In Four Acts / Briljantsuse demonstratsioon neljas vaatuses by Lucija Mrzljak & Morten Tšinakov

Rain / Deszcz by Piotr Milczarek

I’m going for cigarettes / Je sors acheter by Osman Cerfon 

Hunter by Jari Vaara

From under which rock did they crawl out / Ispod kojeg kamena li su samo ispuzali by Daniel Šuljić

Circuit by Delia Hess

Hello Robot by Magnus Frediksson

Kim-hi / Goldfish by Fish Wang

Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta

Colaholic by Marcin Podolec

Flut / Flood by Malte Stein

Miazmat by Klaudiusz Wesołowski

Fuse by Shadi Adib

I wish by Victor L. Pinel

Deep love / Kohannia by Mykyta Lyskov

Muedra by Cesar Diaz Melendez

Patchwork by Maria Manero Muro

Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic

Windshriek / Hurlevent by Frédéric Doazan

Oh Mother / O Matko by Paulina Ziółkowska

Passage / Prelazak by Igor Coric

Submit your film!

Submissions are now closed.

We will be showting animated shorts in two competition categories. Only films from the past 3 years will be accepted.

  • Young Animation (students and independent filmmakers under 26 years old)
  • Professional

We are also organizing a screening of music clips out of competition. If you’d like us to show your clip, please send it to warsawanimationff@gmail.com

Read the festivals Regulations