Special screening – WAFF Delicacies

  • Around the Stairs by Papier Perfore (Switzerland, 5:00)
  • T-Pot by Shelley Welch (Canada, 4:45)
  • Opheus by Priit Tender (Estonia, 12:48)
  • Ian, a moving story by Abel Goldfar (Argentina, 9:00)
  • Jungle Jim Hunter by Ryan Murdock (Spain, 6:00)
  • This is pig meat by Peter Millard (UK 3:49)
  • Iktamuli (Germany, 5:00) by Fabian Driehorst
  • A Short Story from Berlin by Marta Kacprzak (Poland, 2:50)
  • Bear With Me by Daphna Awadis (Netherlands, 4:46)
  • Things Don’t Have Rights (UK/Spain, 5:00)
  • Girl in the Highway by Valerie Barnhart
  • The Opposites Game by Lisa LaBracio

Official Selection – Young Animation

Block Young Animation I

  • You are overreacting /Nie masz dystansu by Karina Paciorkowska (Poland 2018, 4:00)
  • The Border by Sonya Tashevskaya (Germany, 2016)
  • No Gravity / Sans Gravité by Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham (France 2018, 7:56)
  • My Body by Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse (France 2018, 2:07)
  • Dear Son by Aagje Van Damme (Belgium 2018, 7:00)
  • Stuck in the Middle by Denis Fleurion, Etienne Bonafini, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Julien Adoum, Léo Nezot (France 2018, 5:50)
  • In contact / W kontakcie by Alexandra Maximova (Ukraine, 2017)
  • Solar Plexus by David McShane (UK 2019, 8:53)
  • Kim by Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin (France 2018, 4:24)
  • Rollers / Bigoudis by Marta Gennari (France 2018, 4:10)
  • Sur Mesure by Léa Cousty, Chloé Astier, Raphaël Guez, Mélanie Fourgeaud, Hugo Bourriez, Victoire Le Dourn (France 2018, 7:12)
  • Sound by Laureline Paul-Constant, Hugo Caby, Aurélien Issadi, Paco Dutoit (France 2018, 4:09)
  • Flowering Tree by Meera Krishnamurthy (India 2018, 8:28)
  • Much, Much, How Much by Alma Kim (USA 2019, 3:34)

Block Young Animation II

  • Norma by Agata Mianowska (Poland 2017, 7:07)
  • The Stained Club by Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier (France 2018, 6:39)
  • Forager by Katherine Robinson (Scotland 2019, 3:49)
  • Fisso by Raito Low Jing Yi (Taiwan 2018, 8:45)
  • Touch by Rachel Anciaux, Laurence De Wilde (France 2018, 2:19)
  • The Bolt Connection by Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan (France 2018, 6:51)
  • Random Dream by Anselm Mende (Germany, 2016)
  • Pain Noir by Adrien Bourcier, Louise Duveau, Charlotte Thiriez, Rémi Fumery,  Justin Lauridant, Massimo Partipilo, Clément Sagnier, Mariane Vanhoed (France 2018, 8:11)
  • War For Keyboard Warriors by LAM CAN-ZHAO (China 2019, 2:27)
  • Aesthesis by Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chavpel,  Gabriel Richaud, Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque, Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud.( France 2018, 3:57)
  • Pulse by Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel (France 2018, 6:38)
  • Pit Stop by Mikail Ekiz (USA 2018, 3:55)
  • The Last Day of Summer by Tzu-Chun Chou, Hsin-Hsuan Yeh, Tzu-Ying Chen (Taiwan 2018, 3:55)

Official selection – Professional Animation

Professional Competition I

  • The Ostrich Politics by Mohamad Houhou
  • Blieschow by Christoph Sarow
  • 32 Rbt by Victor Orozco Ramirez
  • Amerigo by Luis Briceño & Laurent Crouzeix
  • Passage / Prelazak by Igor Coric
  • Oldie but goldie by Nacho Subirats
  • MVP by Artur Marcol
  • For a better life by Yasmin Mistry
  • Echoes by Diana Acién Manzorro 
  • The Hunt / Łowy by Mateusz Jarmulski
  • Windshriek / Hurlevent by Frédéric Doazan

Professional Competition II

  • Lost and found by Shimon Engel
  • Widdershins by Simon P Biggs
  • Bon Appétit by Pablo Polledri
  • Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul
  • Iron Me / Repasse moi by Ivan Rabbiosi
  • Carlotta’s Face by Frédéric Schuld, Valentin Riedl
  • The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson
  • Year / Rok by Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska
  • Bone mother by Dale Hayward & Sylvie Trouvé

Professional Competition III

  • Hunter by Jari Vaara
  • A Demonstration Of Brilliance In Four Acts / Briljantsuse demonstratsioon neljas vaatuses by Lucija Mrzljak & Morten Tšinakov
  • Rain / Deszcz by Piotr Milczarek
  • Circuit by Delia Hess
  • I’m going for cigarettes / Je sors acheter by Osman Cerfon 
  • From under which rock did they crawl out / Ispod kojeg kamena li su samo ispuzali by Daniel Šuljić
  • Hello Robot by Magnus Frediksson
  • Oh Mother / O Matko by Paulina Ziółkowska
  • Kim-hi / Goldfish by Fish Wang

Professional Competition IV

  • Patchwork by Maria Manero Muro
  • Colaholic by Marcin Podolec
  • Flut / Flood by Malte Stein
  • Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta
  • Muedra by Cesar Diaz Melendez
  • I wish by Victor L. Pinel
  • Miazmat by Klaudiusz Wesołowski
  • Deep love / Kohannia by Mykyta Lyskov
  • Fuse by Shadi Adib
  • Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic

Submit your film!

Submissions are now closed.

We will be showting animated shorts in two competition categories. Only films from the past 3 years will be accepted.

  • Young Animation (students and independent filmmakers under 26 years old)
  • Professional

We are also organizing a screening of music clips out of competition. If you’d like us to show your clip, please send it to warsawanimationff@gmail.com

Read the festivals Regulations