WAFF 2019

 

logo bloczek

NASZ ANIFEST:

     Przyglądając się rynkowi festiwali filmowych w Polsce, dostrzegłyśmy zaskakującą lukę w ofercie festiwalowej Warszawy. W stolicy brakuje festiwalu, który byłby dedykowany animacji! Dziwi nas to, tym bardziej dlatego, że Warszawa skupia największą grupę twórców i studiów produkcyjnych. 

     Przez dobór ambitnego programu, chciałybyśmy odczarować powszechne, szkodliwe przekonanie, że animacje to filmy tylko dla dzieci. Pragniemy udowodnić, że filmy animowane, podobnie jak filmy fabularne i dokumentalne, poruszają najtrudniejsze tematy animacje mają potencjał zmiany rzeczywistości społecznej.  

     Warsaw Animation Film Festival to inicjatywa oddolna, powołana do życia dzięki pasji i zaangażowaniu nas i naszych partnerów.  Chcesz się przyłączyć? Napisz do nas:  warsawanimationff@gmail.com

Tessa Moult-Milewska i Ewelina Leszczyńska

logo bloczek

W Jury Konkursu Profesjonalnego zasiedli:

Piotr Dumała – reżyser filmów animowanych i fabularnych, scenograf i scenarzysta,  autor plakatów, komiksów i ilustracji prasowych i książkowych, krótkich opowiadań i tekstów piosenek, profesor PWSFTViT  Łódź, ASP Gdańsk, Konstfack College of Art Eksjo (Szwecja) i Harvard University Cambridge (USA).

Marta Pajek – niezależna reżyserka filmowa współpracująca z warszawskim studiem Animoon. Autorka wielokrotnie nagradzanych filmów “Snępowina”, “Figury Niemożliwe i inne historie” i “III”.

Piotr Kardas – pomysłodawca i główny organizator Ogólnopolskiego Festiwalu Animacji O!PLA, Rising of Lusitania – AnimaDoc Film Festival w Liverpool’u, a także projektów: Animation Across Borders. Inicjator i dyrektor programowy Międzynarodowego Festiwalu Animacji CRAFT w Yogyakarcie i koordynator polskiej edycji StopTrik International Film Festival (2016-).

W Jury Konkursu Młoda Animacja zasiedli:

Wojtek Wawszczyk – reżyser, scenarzysta, animator. Współpracownik Digital Domain i Disneya w Los Angeles w latach 2003-2005. Reżyser prawie 200 reklam, twórca nagradzanych filmów i seriali animowanych np. „Jeż Jerzy” (2011), „Kacperiada” (2016), a także miniaturek filmowych. Autor „Pana Żarówki” – najlepszej powieści graficznej roku 2018.

Tomek Suwalski – reżyser i scenarzysta, którego kariera w branży filmowej rozwija się od prawie 15 lat. Znakiem rozpoznawczym każdego z jego dzieł – filmów, animacji, teledysków i cinematików, jest łączenie siły narracji z imponującą warstwą wizualną. Taki efekt jest możliwy dzięki jego drugiej pasji. Oprócz robienia wrażenia stroną wizualną, zajmuje się także storytellingiem – pisze scenariusze i opowiadania. Słowo i obraz łączy również tworząc komiksy.

Hanna Margolis – autorka filmów animowanych, historyczka sztuki i badaczka polskiego filmu animowanego. Jurorka festiwalowa, m.in. festiwalu Annecy w 2016. W Instytucie Historii Sztuki Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego pracuje nad dysertacją doktorską dotyczącą filmów animowanych kobiet w polskiej kinematografii.

FILMY WAFF 2019:

TU czyli z Warszawy… – przegląd animowanych wideoklipów

Review of animated music videos made for Warsaw musicians

ACH TE RUMUNKI (2014, 2:32), Maciej Buchwald | Warszawskie Combo Taneczne
BÓSTWA (2018, 4:41), Łukasz Rusinek | Żywiołak
CUKIERKI (2014, 3:26), Mai Tran | ROBODROM
DESZCZ NA BETONIE (2016, 4:12), Łukasz Partyka i takie.pany | Taco Hemingway
DZIEWECZKA (2013, 01:52), Marta Zabłocka | Pochwalone (1/3 z Warszawy)
FAIL (2017, 05:05), Wojciech Ostrycharz | Lion Shephered
FADE IN TIME (2014, 4:02), Dawid Krępski | THE AND
FLUOKSETYNA (2017, 4:00), Paweł Czarnecki | Latające Pięści
HANZZA (2018, 5:35), Krystian Grzywacz | Pokusa
I WANT U (2014, 5:00), Dawid Krępski | PLASTIC
IUS PRIMAE NOCTIS – PRAWO PIERWSZEJ NOCY (2012, 4:15), Łukasz Rusinek | R.U.T.A.
JESZCZE TEN JEDEN RAZ (2013, 4:02), Sebastian Kwidziński & Marcin Roszczyniała | Ania Dąbrowska
KĘSY (2018, 03:30), Magdalena Pilecka | Bovska
KURIOZALNE BUTY (2018, 05:03), Maciej Bednarek | Elektronikt
MAK (2017, 4:33), Ala nunu Leszyńska | T/Aboret
MOST (2017, 02:23), Łukasz Jedynasty | Kazik & Kwartet ProForma
NIGHTJAR (2016, 3:36), Mateusz Jarmulski | Resina
OSTATNI DZIEŃ SIERPNIA (2017, 05:53), Marcin Podolec, Kacper Zamarło | Pablopavo i Ludziki
PATIENCE (2016, 3:41), Aleksandra Grunholz | We will Fail
POINTING TO A MARVEL (2016, 4:02), Maciej Bączyk | Lotto
POLOWANIE NA TYGRYSA (2018, 02:23), Maciej Buchwald | Młynarski-Masecki Jazz Camerata Varsoviensis
POŻEGNANIE MAŁEGO WOJOWNIKA (2011, 4:21), Zuzanna Szyszak | Czesław Śpiewa
SIEDEM (2015, 06:23), Kamila i Mirek Sosnowscy | Same Suki
WARSZAWA (2017, 02:45), Anita Kwiatkowska-Naqvi | Kapela Kożuch (Łódź) Posted on Edit

TAM, CZYLI ZE ŚWIATA przegląd animowanych wideoklipów zrealizowanych przez polskich twórców dla zagranicznych muzyków.

Review of animated music videos of Polish artists for musicians

ABOP (2018, 3:30) > Kijek / Adamski | Tunng

BALTIC SONG (2016, 3:38), Magdalena Pilecka | TimbreTone

BEST FRIEND (2014, 2:20), Kijek / Adamski | We Cut Corners

BIRTHDAY (2013, 3:44), Renata Gąsiorowska | Alphabets Heaven

CIRCUS IN THE SKY (2016, 3:50), Paulina Wyrt | Audience Killers

CROSSFIRE (2017, 4:31), Aleksandra Lekszycka | Stephen

DAYDREAMER (2015, 03:10), Tomek Ducki | Bipolar Sunshine

ETUDEPEN (2015, 4:06), Tessa Moult-Milewska | Black Finit

EVERYTIME (2009, 03:17), Kijek / Adamski | Oi Va Voi

FOX’S WEDDING (2018, 03:10), Maciek Bączyk & Agnieszka Jarząb (Kino Manual) | Ruby Karinto

JUST GOT PAID (2016, 4:23), Tomasz Wlaźlak | Gov’t Mule

KATACHI (2013, 03:05), Kijek / Adamski | Shugo Tokumaru

LULLABY (2018, 5:45), Martyna Koleniec | Aviations

MAN IN THE MOON (2017, 3:30), Tomek Ducki | LCAW

ODESSA (2017, 03:12), Karolina Głusiec | Ariel Ariel

PARADISE AWAITS (2014, 3:26), Tomek Ducki | ZHU

PIRATE’S LIFE (2011, 02:27), Kijek / Adamski | We Cut Corners

SEAN LAMH (2018, 04:14), Paweł Kleszczewski & Katarzyna Zimnoch | Daragh Slacke

SEARCHING FOR DEVO (2013, 4:43), Natalia Brożyńska | DEVO

THE ANIMALS (2015, 03:22), Tomek Ducki | Emily King

UNICORN (2014, 4:10), Tomek Ducki | Basement Jaxx

UNTIL THERE IS NO END (2013, 02:54), Bartosz Wojda | LORN

WARSHIP MY WRECK (2015, 4:32), Kamil Wójcik | Marilyn Manson

WITH YOUR EYES CLOSED (2015, 3:33), Renata Gąsiorowska | Mowukis Posted on Edit

Animated horrors from Animafest Zagreb

The backwater Gospel by Bo Mathome, (Denmark, 09:31)
Abyssus abyssus invocate by Wess Simpkins , (USA, 09:05)
The pride of Strathmoor by Einar Baldwin, (US, Iceland, 08:30)
Endtrip by Koen de Mol, Olivier Ballast, Rick Franssen, (Netherlands, 05:00)
Coyote by Lorenz Wunderle, (Switzerland, 10:00)
The Present by Hsieh Joe, (Taiwan, 15:16)
Bloody Hands by Tomi Malakki, (Finland, 07:00)
ABCs of Death 2 titles sequence by Wolfgang, (Austria, 01:20)
Midnight Story by Veerapatra Jinanavin, (SAD, 04:20)
Fierce by Izu Troin, France, Switzerland, (Belgium, 15:29) Posted on

AnimaDoc RISING OF LUSITANIA

A Cup of Anxietea by Emma Hjelm , (Sweden, 7:50)
Everywhere by Luise Fiedler (Germany, 6:49)
Ex Terrat by Reinhold Bidner, (Austria/France, 5:45)
Las del Diente by Ana Pérez López, (Spain, USA , 05:28)
Little Boy by Kristian Pedersen, (Norway 2018, 5:00)
OBON by Andre Hörmann, Samo (Anna Bergmann), (Germany, 15:00)
Stories About Him by Yung Shiuan, (Taiwan, 12:46)
The Outlander by Ani Antonova, (Austria, Portugal, Bulgaria, 5:16)
Life of Death by Bryan Arfiandy i Jason Kiantoro, (Indonesia, 5:22)
The Children Of Concrete by Jonathan Phanhsay-Chamson, (France, 06:42)
The Driver Is Red by Randall Christopher, (USA , 14:37) Posted on

Animated Horrors of WAFF

  • The Incredible Wardrobegadget of Dr. Stein by Gabriela Plackova (Czech Republic, 14:56)
  • Starvation/ گرسنگی by Zahra Rostampour (Iran, 7:12)
  • Framed by Marco Jemolo (Lights On) (Italy, 7:00)
  • Black Dog by Joshua Tuthill (USA, 15:00)
  • Two Bottles by Rob Shaw (USA, 13:00)
  • The night of the plastic bags / La Nuit des sacs plastiques by Gabriel Harel (France, 18:06)

Posted on Edit

Special screening – WAFF Delicacies

  • Around the Stairs by Papier Perfore (Switzerland, 5:00)
  • T-Pot by Shelley Welch (Canada, 4:45)
  • Opheus by Priit Tender (Estonia, 12:48)
  • Ian, a moving story by Abel Goldfar (Argentina, 9:00)
  • Jungle Jim Hunter by Ryan Murdock (Spain, 6:00)
  • This is pig meat by Peter Millard (UK 3:49)
  • Iktamuli (Germany, 5:00) by Fabian Driehorst
  • A Short Story from Berlin by Marta Kacprzak (Poland, 2:50)
  • Bear With Me by Daphna Awadis (Netherlands, 4:46)
  • Things Don’t Have Rights (UK/Spain, 5:00)
  • Girl in the Highway by Valerie Barnhart
  • The Opposites Game by Lisa LaBracio

Official Selection – Young Animation

Block Young Animation I

  • You are overreacting /Nie masz dystansu by Karina Paciorkowska (Poland 2018, 4:00)
  • The Border by Sonya Tashevskaya (Germany, 2016)
  • No Gravity / Sans Gravité by Charline Parisot, Jérémy Cissé, Fioretta Caterina Cosmidis, Flore Allier-Estrada, Maud Lemaître-Blanchart, Ludovic Abraham (France 2018, 7:56)
  • My Body by Sandralee Zinzen, Nicolas Nivesse (France 2018, 2:07)
  • Dear Son by Aagje Van Damme (Belgium 2018, 7:00)
  • Stuck in the Middle by Denis Fleurion, Etienne Bonafini, Romain Marchetti, Cécile Minaud, Julien Adoum, Léo Nezot (France 2018, 5:50)
  • In contact / W kontakcie by Alexandra Maximova (Ukraine, 2017)
  • Solar Plexus by David McShane (UK 2019, 8:53)
  • Kim by Lucas Lermytte, Simon Krieger, Mathilde Dugardin, Simon Ameye, Antoine Dupriez, Thibaud Colin (France 2018, 4:24)
  • Rollers / Bigoudis by Marta Gennari (France 2018, 4:10)
  • Sur Mesure by Léa Cousty, Chloé Astier, Raphaël Guez, Mélanie Fourgeaud, Hugo Bourriez, Victoire Le Dourn (France 2018, 7:12)
  • Sound by Laureline Paul-Constant, Hugo Caby, Aurélien Issadi, Paco Dutoit (France 2018, 4:09)
  • Flowering Tree by Meera Krishnamurthy (India 2018, 8:28)
  • Much, Much, How Much by Alma Kim (USA 2019, 3:34)

Block Young Animation II

  • Norma by Agata Mianowska (Poland 2017, 7:07)
  • The Stained Club by Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier (France 2018, 6:39)
  • Forager by Katherine Robinson (Scotland 2019, 3:49)
  • Fisso by Raito Low Jing Yi (Taiwan 2018, 8:45)
  • Touch by Rachel Anciaux, Laurence De Wilde (France 2018, 2:19)
  • The Bolt Connection by Nicolas Lebas, Claire Cartier, Mathilde Dourdy, Thibault Grunenberger, Maurine Lecerf, Shih-Hui Pan (France 2018, 6:51)
  • Random Dream by Anselm Mende (Germany, 2016)
  • Pain Noir by Adrien Bourcier, Louise Duveau, Charlotte Thiriez, Rémi Fumery,  Justin Lauridant, Massimo Partipilo, Clément Sagnier, Mariane Vanhoed (France 2018, 8:11)
  • War For Keyboard Warriors by LAM CAN-ZHAO (China 2019, 2:27)
  • Aesthesis by Hugo de Magalhaes, Evéra Chavpel,  Gabriel Richaud, Aubin Kubiak, Louison Franque, Mélissa Evrard-Nadaud.( France 2018, 3:57)
  • Pulse by Sarah Forest, Cécile Floucat, Pauline Javelot, Juliette Gales, Thibaut Wambre, Kevin De Garidel (France 2018, 6:38)
  • Pit Stop by Mikail Ekiz (USA 2018, 3:55)
  • The Last Day of Summer by Tzu-Chun Chou, Hsin-Hsuan Yeh, Tzu-Ying Chen (Taiwan 2018, 3:55)

Official selection – Professional Animation

Professional Competition I

  • The Ostrich Politics by Mohamad Houhou
  • Blieschow by Christoph Sarow
  • 32 Rbt by Victor Orozco Ramirez
  • Amerigo by Luis Briceño & Laurent Crouzeix
  • Passage / Prelazak by Igor Coric
  • Oldie but goldie by Nacho Subirats
  • MVP by Artur Marcol
  • For a better life by Yasmin Mistry
  • Echoes by Diana Acién Manzorro 
  • The Hunt / Łowy by Mateusz Jarmulski
  • Windshriek / Hurlevent by Frédéric Doazan

Professional Competition II

  • Lost and found by Shimon Engel
  • Widdershins by Simon P Biggs
  • Bon Appétit by Pablo Polledri
  • Acid Rain by Tomek Popakul
  • Iron Me / Repasse moi by Ivan Rabbiosi
  • Carlotta’s Face by Frédéric Schuld, Valentin Riedl
  • The Elephant’s Song by Lynn Tomlinson
  • Year / Rok by Małgorzata Bosek-Serafińska
  • Bone mother by Dale Hayward & Sylvie Trouvé

Professional Competition III

  • Hunter by Jari Vaara
  • A Demonstration Of Brilliance In Four Acts / Briljantsuse demonstratsioon neljas vaatuses by Lucija Mrzljak & Morten Tšinakov
  • Rain / Deszcz by Piotr Milczarek
  • Circuit by Delia Hess
  • I’m going for cigarettes / Je sors acheter by Osman Cerfon 
  • From under which rock did they crawl out / Ispod kojeg kamena li su samo ispuzali by Daniel Šuljić
  • Hello Robot by Magnus Frediksson
  • Oh Mother / O Matko by Paulina Ziółkowska
  • Kim-hi / Goldfish by Fish Wang

Professional Competition IV

  • Patchwork by Maria Manero Muro
  • Colaholic by Marcin Podolec
  • Flut / Flood by Malte Stein
  • Selfies by Claudius Gentinetta
  • Muedra by Cesar Diaz Melendez
  • I wish by Victor L. Pinel
  • Miazmat by Klaudiusz Wesołowski
  • Deep love / Kohannia by Mykyta Lyskov
  • Fuse by Shadi Adib
  • Untravel by Ana Nedeljkovic

Regulation: Warsaw Animation Film Festival

Statute : Warsaw Animation Film Festival. Ist edition.

  • 30.08-01.09 2019

Regulations of the competition for short animated films
Warsaw Animation Film Festival
§1
The participation in the festival’s Warsaw Animation Film Festival competition can be requested by animated films (professional, independent films of authors up to 26 years of age), with a duration of up to 30 minutes of projection, completed in
2016-2019, copies of which should be sent to the website address http://www.warsawanimationfest.com in the form of a digital file (mp4, mov, or a link to the film on a free-access video platform) by 13/07/2019.
§2
Festival organizers accept entries for the competition from June 1 to July 13, 2019. The organizers launch the possibility of submitting the film by filling out the application form at http://www.warsawanimationfest.com and sending a public or private (with or without a password) link to the film (e.g. Vimeo, Youtube, etc.) with unlimited time and territorial access, as well as summaries and dialogue list in English, optionally a movie poster with the frames of the film and biographies and photos of the director. No films will be admitted to the selection without a completed online application form. The festival does not charge a fee for submitting a film.
§3
The festival organizers decide on the admission of the film to the competition: Tessa Miult-Milewska and Ewelina Leszczyńska. Applicants of films for selection will be informed about the admission of films to the competition via e-mail and via http://www.warsawanimationfest.com by July 20, 2019.
§4
The competing films will be judged – first and foremost by the artistic criteria – by a Jury, sitting under the guidance of the Chairman, appointed by the Festival Organizers from among the jury. The Jury works and makes decisions using the rules of the Jury established by the Chairman, in agreement with the other members and organizers of the festival. The organizer of the Jury Secretary’s Festival is appointed to assist in the work of the Jury.
§5
The Jury awards the following prizes, as part of the Warsaw Animation Film Festival:

• Grand Prix of the professional competition – the Warsaw Animation Film Festival statuette
• Grand Prix of the amateur competition
• Possibly Audience Awards

§6
The organizers of the Festival decide about the law and procedure of granting the Extra-statutory Awards, including the Audience Award selected in the audience vote. The Festival reserves the right to award an additional prize in a case justified by special artistic reasons.
§7
The official announcement of the Jury’s verdict and the presentation of the prizes will take place during the closing ceremony of the festival on August 1, 2019. The unclaimed prizes will be sent by post or given in another mode within one month from the date of the festival’s end.
§8
The organizer of the Festival undertakes to comply with all rights related to the exploitation of films accepted for the competition.
§9
Submitting a film to the competition is tantamount to approval for: screenings during the festival and, in the case of receiving one of the prizes, for screenings as part of the best festival animations organized after the festival, as part of the Open Jazdów University (in September) and one other selected place in Warsaw in September. The film-maker grants the festival the right to use promotional materials and film fragments free of charge (trailer or fragment of 2 minutes, frames, poster) in all promotional activities related to the organization of the festival.